International
Filter by:
Topic
Older Class
Filter by:
Clear filter

International

Award of the Frank Hirschvogel Foundation for the best international students / pupils in the countries Poland, USA, China and Mexiko.

China - Tongji Universität

2021

Tongji Excellent Dissertations Scholarship

Bachelor

1. Prize: Ziyan Huang: Design of Hydraulic Joints and Its Testing Platform

2. Prize: Yihao Wang: Design of Super-resolution Imaging Device with Risley Prisms

3. Prize: Jinshuai Ji: Parametric Design of Shield Cutter Head


Master

1. Prize: Xiaowei Zhang: Mechanism and features of centerining and locking process and the dirtribution of pressure loss if the hydraulic system

2. Prize: Jun Zhang: The simulation of the tempature field of the joint from thermosetting composite to high strength by laser joining and the analysis of the lap-joint fracture behaviors

3. Prize: Zusheng Zhao: The visual tracking technology using rotating Risley prism which can provide flexible adjustment of camera boresight

USA - Appalachian State University

2021

In June, the "Hirschvogel Foundation Fellows Award" was presented to Nina Stute, Molly Marting, Zack Howard at Appalachian State University in cooperation with the Cratis D. Williams School of Graduate Studies.

USA - The Ohio State University

2021

Brad Losey

Hirschvogel Excellence Award for best ME Master's Thesis

Analysis of Magnetic Gear End-Effects to Increase Torque and Reduce Computation Time

USA - The Ohio State University

2020

Zach Salyer

Hirschvogel Excellence award for best ME Master’s Thesis "Identification of Optimal Fast Charging Control based on Battery State of Health"

Poland - ZCKOIZ Zabrze

2021

The best pupils of the Year were awarded in June 2021 at the Polish school Zabrzanskie Centrum Ksztalcenia Ogólnego i Zawodowego with prizes of the Frank Hirschvogel Foundation:

Technikum nr 6

Michal Szultka

Oskar Grabowski

Marcin Pohl

 

Berufsschule nr 6 

Kamil Szymanski

Grzegorz Mazur

Patryk Madejski

Polen - ZSTI Gliwice

2021

The following pupis were awarded with their best graduations with prizes of the Frank Hirschvogel Foundation:

April 2021

Kacprzak Aleksandra

Wiora Zofia

Pieniazkowska Karina

 

June 2021

Maksymilian  Kozik

Bartosz Bieniek

Dawid Piotrowski

Poland - Górnolaskie Centrum Edukacyjne (GCE)

2021

The following pupils were awarded for their best graduations at the Górnolaskie Centrum Edukacyjne (GCE) with prizes of the Frank Hirschvogel Foundation:

April 2021

- Szymon Natkaniec

- Rafael Rzepka

- Darian Bonk

- Maciej Donnerstag

 

June 2021

- Mateusz Goik

- Tomasz Kionka

- Patryk Daktun

Mexico - conalep

2020

3rd semester

- Moguel Aldama Larissa,  Alimentos y Bebidas

- Hernandez Gonzalez David, Electromecánica Industrial

- Hernandez Gomez Saray Guadalupe, Industria Automotriz

- Avila Borja Cristina Paola, Productividad Industrial

- Gutierrez Garcia Daniela, Química Industrial

5th semester

Salinas Bello Mariana Belen, Alimentos y Bebidas

Jimenez Maya Alicia, Electromecánica Industrial

Garcia Olvera Jose Angel, Industria Automotriz

Hernandez Gonzalez Andrea, Productividad Industrial

Lopez Ascencio Yoselyne Lucero, Química Industrial

China - Tongji University Shanghai

2020

Master dissertations:

- Shengze Zhong: Research on target monitoring technology based on rotating Risley-prisms

- Shuang Wang: Research on Finite Element Simulation and Mechanical Process of Flow Drill Riveting

- Tianhao Hu: Narrow Band Decomposition technique and Mechanical Fault Diagnosis of Rotating Machinery

Bachelor dissertations:

- Yiming Li: Robust Monocular Pose Estimation for UAV with Fast Online Learning

- Yuheng Li: Real-time Balance Management System of Lithium Battery based on RTOS

- Yichao Peng: Study on Ground Motion Characteristics of Wide-body Aircraft - Analysis of Shimmy Characteristics of Nose Landing Gear

Poland - Górnolaskie Centrum Edukacyjne

2020

In the end of July the best pupils of Górnolaskie Centrum Edukacyjne (GCE) in Poland were awarded with prizes of the Frank Hirschvogel Foundation:

- Dawid Starosta

- Damian Glomb

- Pawel Pasternak

- Rafal Cwik srednia

- Pawel Misztal

- Blazej Majnusz

USA - Appalachian State University

2020

In June, the "Hirschvogel Foundation Fellows Award" was presented to Henning Tovar, Josiah P. Killam and Hengming Li at Appalachian State University in cooperation with the Cratis D. Williams School of Graduate Studies.

USA - The Ohio State University

2019

At the beginning of February, Benjamin Goodpaster was presented with the "Hirschvogel Excellence Award 2019" at The Ohio State University (USA) for the best Master's dissertation in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

USA - Columbus State Community College

2019

In mid-February, Brent Chadwell at Columbus State Community College received the "Frank Hirschvogel Foundation Award 2019" for the best degree in "Engineering and Transportation".

China - Tongji University Shanghai

2019

In June, six students received the "Hirschvogel Excellent Dissertation Award" in the area of Mechanical Engineering:

- Best Bachelor's dissertation: Kaixian Qu, Fuling Lin and Jiawen Hu

- Best Master's dissertation: Hannan Sui, Xingsheng Liu and Richeng Zhang


View the thank you video of the students

Mexiko - Universidad Tecnológica de San Juan del Río

2019

In May, the "Frank Hirschvogel Recognition To Academic Merit" for the best degrees in the TSU and Engineering Department at the Universidad Tecnológica de San Juan del Río was awarded to Ruiz Mejía Patricia, García Alcántara Yazmín and Rojas Hernandez Sergio Alejandro.

Mexiko - conalep

2019

In December, the "Frank Hirschvogel Recognition to Academic Merit" for the best results at conalep was awarded to Jesus Aldair Luna Perez (Industrial Electrical Mechanic), Paola Pichardo Duran (Food Services), Medieta Ugalde Jesus Ivan (Automotive Industry), Velancia Rodriguez Isabel (Industrial Productivity) and Sandivel Bravo Camacho (Industrial Chemistry).

USA - Appalachian State Univesity

2019

In June, the "Hirschvogel Foundation Fellows Award" was presented to Leah Hurt, Julia Butler and Rowan Paris at Appalachian State University in cooperation with the Cratis D. Williams School of Graduate Studies.

Poland - ZCKOIZ Zabrze

2019

Basic vocational school

Bartosz Derbot
Oskar Grabowski
Maksymilian Preszer
Mateusz Wysocki
Dominik Gawron
Grzegorz Mazur
Patryk Madejski
Przemyslaw Lyczek

Polen - ZSTI Gliwice

2019

Basic vocational school IT


Poland - Gornoslaskie Centrum Edukacyjne

2019

Basic vocational school

Adam Liszka
Krzystof Borowy
Patryk Szmit

Poland - ZCKOIZ Zabrze

2018

Basic vocational school

Zabrzanskie Centrum Ksztalcenia Ogolnego i Zawodowego

Szymon Klimczyk
Daniel Bykowski
Mateusz Czech
Przemyslaw Lyczek
Kamil Marciniak

Poland - ZSTI Gliwice

2018

Basic vocational school IT

Zespol Szkol Techniczno Informatycznych

Lyzeum
Adrianna Chudzinska
Marta Wolczyk
Dawid Zemka

Technikum
Mateusz Adamczyk
Ireneusz Sobstyl
Mateusz Szczypinski

Poland - Gornoslaskie Centrum Edukacyjne Gliwice

2018

Berufsgrundschule

April:
Lukasz Hoszkiewicz
Denis Mainka
Patryk Mainka

June:
Daniel Dusza
Bartlomiej Michalkow
Marcin Switalik

Poland - ZSTI Gliwice

2017

Basic vocational school IT

Jesika Ignacy
Karol Arendarczyk
Jakub Klimek
Magdalena Reichel
Marta Colosenco
Oliwia Zalewska
Daniel Winkler

Poland - Gornoslaskie Centrum Edukacyjne

2017

Basic vocational school

Adam Liszka
Krzystof Borowy
Patryk Szmit